2011 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 8 - PHILLIP ISLAND GRAND PRIX CIRCUIT
NOVEMBER 18 - 20

Date: 20/11/11
Event: R16
Weather: Mainly sunny - Temp: 18.1C
Track: Dry - Temp: 37.3C
SUPERSTOCK
Race 3
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 15:29:13
Laps: 8
Starters: 17
Printed at: 15:47
Pos No Gr Name Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 25 D Daniel FALZON (SA) / Yamaha Pitmans / Jon Daniels Racing Yamaha YZF-R6 8 13:35.240 1:40.738 2
2 32 D James BECK (NSW) / IXON / Arlen Ness / Shark / Yamaha / Belray / Evermil Yamaha YZF-R6 8 13:35.423 .183 1:41.160 7
3 93 C Adrian DI GIANDOMENICO (VIC) / Stafford Motorcycles / Azzona Drainage / Wurth Australia Yamaha YZF-R6 8 13:35.598 .358 1:40.876 7
4 83 C Kyle BUCKLEY (QLD) / Motocycle Accessory Shop / Doyle Media Services Yamaha YZF-R6 8 13:43.789 8.549 1:41.927 6
5 51 D Zach THACKERAY (NSW) / Active Cleaning / Kawasaki Connection / KCR Racing Kawazaki ZX6R 8 13:44.962 9.722 1:40.777 5
6 26 C Sean CONDON (NSW) / Swann Insurance / Bikebiz / Yamaha / Shark / Revit Yamaha YZF-R6 8 14:02.546 27.306 1:40.849 8
7 50 C Callum SPRIGGS (QLD) Yamaha YZF-R6 8 14:03.264 28.024 1:43.365 8
8 64 C Tim McGREGOR (NSW) Triumph Daytona 8 14:04.513 29.273 1:43.665 7
9 58 C Luke BURGESS (QLD) Kawasaki ZX6R 8 14:04.656 29.416 1:43.807 5
10 56 C Mark WILKINSON (VIC) / ROMPdesign / Plaza Autos / Pennzoil / Probolt Kawasaki ZX6R 8 14:07.901 32.661 1:44.398 2
11 34 C James MUTTON (QLD) / Brisbane M-cycles / Swann Insurance / Arai / Dainese Suzuki GSX-R 8 14:08.103 32.863 1:44.076 6
12 74 C Philip CZAJ (VIC) / Reevu Helmets / Stickerart / Totografico / AMS / Held Yamaha YZF-R6 8 14:15.421 40.181 1:44.566 4
13 47 C Quentin BLAZEY (TAS) / Kitchen Boss / Haymark / Cycleworld / RMB Construction Suzuki GSX-R 8 14:15.586 40.346 1:45.067 3
14 23 D Kris PARNELL (VIC) / California Superbike School / MADAZ / Raceway Suzuki Suzuki GSX-R 8 14:15.674 40.434 1:44.248 8
15 62 C Mark ARNOLD (VIC) / Miark Innovations Pty Ltd / saveitoffsite Yamaha YZF-R6 8 15:19.715 1:44.475 1:52.964 6
DNF 17 D Samuel LAMBERT (NT) / Cube Racing / Australian Outdoor Living / Pivit Suzuki GSX-R 6 10:36.337 2 Laps 1:44.233 6
DNF 38 D Todd HARDING (NSW) / Kelen Kawasaki / Bayside Jewellers / Liquid Malisha Kawazaki ZX6R 1 1:51.284 7 Laps 1:51.284 1

Fastest Lap was 1:40.738 by Daniel FALZON (SA)

Current race record for STK600 class - 1:38.354 by Michael JONES (QLD) on a Yamaha YZF-R6 set on 26/02/11

*** Riders 51 (Zach THACKERAY (NSW)) & 23 (Kris PARNELL (VIC)) - 10 second penalties imposed by Clerk of Course for jumped starts ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams