2007 YMF LOAN AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ROUND 8 - EASTERN CREEK RACEWAY
AUGUST 17 - 19

Date: 17/08/07
Event: Q01
Weather: Fine & partly cloudy - Temp: 19.4C
Track: Dry - Temp: 26.6C
GYTR AUSTRALIAN SUPERSTOCK CUP
Qualifying 1
PROVISIONAL FASTEST LAPS
Started at: 12:59:20
Laps: 20 Min
Starters: 25
Printed at: 13:24
Pos No Gr Name Machine Fastest On Lap Gap Behind
1 24 D Charles HERN (VIC) / Stafford Yamaha / Hern Engineering Yamaha R6 1:38.688 7 of 7
2 18 C Ben HENRY (WA) / Witch Cycles Suzuki Suzuki GSXR 1:38.730 4 of 6 .042 .042
3 96 C Jamie AITKEN (NSW) / Aitkens Motorcycle World Kawasaki ZX6R 1:38.939 4 of 5 .209 .251
4 10 C Tim COWIE (NSW) / Gecko Dyno / Carcom Installations Suzuki GSXR 1:39.315 9 of 9 .376 .627
5 14 C Craig NICHOLSON (VIC) / BV Rigging / G. Williams Motorcycle Eng. / Loctite Suzuki GSXR 1:39.711 3 of 7 .396 1.023
6 55 C Yarrive KONSKY (VIC) Honda CBR RR 1:40.329 1 of 6 .618 1.641
7 51 C Timothy DURIE (NSW) / Sunstate Racing Honda CBR RR 1:40.593 3 of 4 .264 1.905
8 40 D Chris BECK (NSW) / Evermil Steel Constructions Yamaha R6 1:40.815 7 of 8 .222 2.127
9 44 C Michael RIDDLE (ACT) / Gecko Dyno / B&E Automotive / A to Z Home Imp. Suzuki GSXR 1:40.972 7 of 9 .157 2.284
10 6 C Scott YATES (NSW) / City Bikeworx Racing / Eagles Plumbing Supply Kawasaki ZX6R 1:41.272 5 of 5 .300 2.584
11 91 C Darren SCIBERRAS (VIC) / sdracing.com.au / Megacycle Exsust Yamaha R6 1:41.581 2 of 3 .309 2.893
12 34 C Brayden CARR (NSW) / Joe Rocket Development Team Suzuki GSXR 1:41.851 5 of 5 .270 3.163
13 20 D Alistair REID (QLD) / Weldsure / MG Mining / Megacycle Suzuki GSXR 1:41.983 7 of 10 .132 3.295
14 28 D David THOMAS (NSW) / Southern Highlands M-cycles Kawasaki ZX6R 1:42.754 3 of 7 .771 4.066
15 54 C Adam CHRISTIE (SA) Yamaha R6 1:42.788 9 of 9 .034 4.100
16 61 C Matthew GRIFFIN (VIC) / Mi-Cut Australia Yamaha R6 1:43.670 9 of 9 .882 4.982
17 19 C Jerry MADIGAN (NSW) Honda CBR RR 1:43.725 6 of 10 .055 5.037
18 76 C Ashley MANUEL (SA) / Coast Yamaha / DC Signs Yamaha R6 1:43.965 4 of 6 .240 5.277
19 68 D Amy O'MARA (NSW) / Fraser Bros / Delmege Commercial M-c Weaponry Yamaha R6 1:44.237 4 of 7 .272 5.549
20 26 C Tom ROCHE (NSW) / Joe Rocket Development Team Suzuki GSXR 1:44.385 6 of 9 .148 5.697
21 58 D Warren HARDING (NSW) Suzuki GSXR 1:45.017 3 of 9 .632 6.329
22 72 D Dean ROBINSON (NSW) / Speeds Truck & Ag Dubbo Suzuki GSXR 1:45.393 3 of 9 .376 6.705
23 94 C Ray ANSET (WA) / Container Cargo Specialist / Lloyd Chapman M-c Suzuki GSXR 1:46.154 6 of 7 .761 7.466
24 56 C Robert CHAPMAN (VIC) / Rankin Diesel Yamaha R6 1:46.621 7 of 8 .467 7.933
25 75 C Paul SAADE (SA) / Coast Yamaha / RIS Yamaha R6 1:49.360 2 of 7 2.739 10.672

New qualifying lap record for STK class - Previous: 1:39.073 by Chris TROUNSON (VIC) on a Honda CBR set on 18/11/06

*** Indicative qualifying time - 1.53.491 ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Peter Smith