2007 YMF LOAN AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIPS
ROUND 8 - EASTERN CREEK RACEWAY
AUGUST 17 - 19

Date: 17/08/07
Event: Q03
Weather: Fine & partly cloudy - Temp: 19.6C
Track: Dry - Temp: 27.3C
FLEXIRIDER FORMULA XTREME
Qualifying 1
PROVISIONAL FASTEST LAPS
Started at: 14:25:14
Laps: 20 Min
Starters: 36
Printed at: 14:49
Pos No Gr Name Machine Fastest On Lap Gap Behind
1 12 D Michael McMILLAN (QLD) Suzuki GSXR 1000 1:36.967 2 of 4
2 36 D Gregory EPIS (NSW) / Dragon Tyre Warmers / Response Real Estate Suzuki GSXR 1000 1:37.443 4 of 9 .476 .476
3 88 C Michael DIBB (VIC) / Vic Wreckers Suzuki GSXR 1000 1:37.556 3 of 9 .113 .589
4 21 C Gino REVIGLIO (QLD) / Motorcycle Accessories Shop / Aitken Welding Serv. Honda CBR 1000 1:38.791 6 of 10 1.235 1.824
5 62 C Michael BLUNDEN (SA) / Coast Yamaha Yamaha R1 1000 1:38.969 4 of 8 .178 2.002
6 56 C Alex BUXTON (QLD) / Lae Racing / Helicopters Brisbane Kawasaki ZXR 1000 1:39.177 4 of 8 .208 2.210
7 5 C Shayne WHITELEY (VIC) Honda CBR 1000 1:39.283 4 of 8 .106 2.316
8 15 C Adrian PIERPOINT (QLD) / Ultimate Motorcycles Benelli TNT 1130 1:39.435 4 of 5 .152 2.468
9 46 C Chris WILLIAMS (VIC) / Scorpion Race Gear / Woodstock Bourbon R1 Yamaha R1 1000 1:39.825 8 of 9 .390 2.858
10 51 C Timothy DURIE (NSW) / Sunstate Racing Honda CBR 600 1:40.204 4 of 6 .379 3.237
11 28 D David THOMAS (NSW) / Southern Highlands M-cycles Kawasaki ZXR 1000 1:40.907 4 of 8 .703 3.940
12 10 C Tim COWIE (NSW) / Gecko Dyno / Carcom Installations Suzuki GSXR 600 1:41.743 8 of 8 .836 4.776
13 73 D Darren WILBOW (NSW) / Hawkesbury Honda / The Investors Club Honda CBR1000 1:41.926 8 of 8 .183 4.959
14 14 C Craig NICHOLSON (VIC) / BV Rigging / G. Williams Motorcycle Eng. / Loctite Suzuki GSXR 600 1:42.070 10 of 10 .144 5.103
15 54 C Adam CHRISTIE (SA) Yamaha R6 600 1:42.178 4 of 8 .108 5.211
16 39 D Michael MAHER (NSW) / Bikecare - Newcastle Suzuki GSXR 1000 1:42.323 3 of 11 .145 5.356
17 91 C Darren SCIBERRAS (VIC) / sdracing.com.au / Megacycle Exsust Yamaha R6 600 1:42.410 2 of 7 .087 5.443
18 40 D Chris BECK (NSW) / Evermil Steel Constructions Yamaha R6 600 1:42.712 5 of 6 .302 5.745
19 55 C Yarrive KONSKY (VIC) Honda CBR 600 1:42.941 3 of 8 .229 5.974
20 76 C Ashley MANUEL (SA) / Coast Yamaha / DC Signs Yamaha R6 600 1:43.486 2 of 4 .545 6.519
21 99 C Doug HALL (VIC) Suzuki TLR 1000 1:43.842 4 of 5 .356 6.875
22 48 D Paul GASTON (QLD) / Universal Welding Services / Shower Power Yamaha R1 1000 1:43.865 8 of 9 .023 6.898
23 27 C Damian SUTTON (NSW) Aprilia RSVR 1000 1:44.025 4 of 4 .160 7.058
24 81 C Daniel MUTTON (SA) / Bridgeland M-cycles / Shingleback Wines / Belray Honda CBR 1000 1:44.094 7 of 10 .069 7.127
25 11 D Sam RUTHERFORD (NSW) Kawasaki ZXR 1000 1:44.336 10 of 10 .242 7.369
26 23 C Shane ROBINSON (QLD) / Team Power House / Power House Dyno Suzuki GSXR 1000 1:44.811 3 of 6 .475 7.844
27 58 D Warren HARDING (NSW) Suzuki GSXR 600 1:45.837 2 of 6 1.026 8.870
28 6 C Robert CHAPMAN (VIC) / Rankin Diesel Yamaha R6 600 1:46.289 6 of 6 .452 9.322
29 30 C Stuart CAMPBELL (WA) / Haren Consulting / CGSR / CYBEM Yamaha R1 1000 1:47.038 6 of 6 .749 10.071
30 94 C Ray ANSET (WA) / Container Cargo Specialist / Lloyd Chapman M-c Suzuki GSXR 600 1:48.035 3 of 5 .997 11.068
31 66 C Elizabeth HAREN (WA) / Haren Consulting / CGSR / CYBEM Yamaha R1 1000 1:49.417 2 of 4 1.382 12.450
32 50 C Paul BARKER (SA) / Fergusson's Specialist M-c Transport / PB Racing Honda CBR 919 1:49.995 2 of 5 .578 13.028
33 75 C Paul SAADE (SA) / Coast Yamaha / RIS Yamaha R6 600 1:51.933 1 of 2 1.938 14.966
34 71 D Raymond KAMLEH (SA) / Dr Desmo Comp Conversions Yamaha R1 1000 1:55.955 5 of 5 4.022 18.988
35 61 C Matthew GRIFFIN (VIC) / Mi-Cut Australia Yamaha R6 600 2:24.295 1 of 1 28.340 47.328

Current qualifying record for FX class - 1:36.302 by Michael FRASER (NSW) on a Suzuki GSXR 1000 set on 18/11/06

*** Indicative qualifying time - 1.51.512 ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Peter Smith