2011 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 8 - PHILLIP ISLAND GRAND PRIX CIRCUIT
NOVEMBER 18 - 20

Date: 19/11/11
Event: Q05
Weather: Rain clearing - Temp: 17.8C
Track: Very wet - Temp: 20.0C
SUPERSPORT
Qualifying 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 10:10:49
Laps: 30 Min
Starters: 17
Printed at: 10:45
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Fastest On Lap Gap Behind
1 68 A Glenn SCOTT (NSW) / WNR Kawasaki / Insure My Ride / Stahlwille Tools / Motul P Kawasaki ZX6R 1:47.890 15 of 15
2 35 A Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Carr Bros Morotrsport / Triumph Australia P Triumph Daytona 675 1:48.296 15 of 15 .406 .406
3 25 A Brodie WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki Suzuki GSX-R 1:48.340 9 of 12 .044 .450
4 12 A Kevin CURTAIN (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha YZF-R6 1:49.030 11 of 13 .690 1.140
5 49 A Brendan CLARKE (QLD) / Champion's Ride Days / Honda Australia / Palfinger Cranes P Honda CBR RR 1:49.418 16 of 16 .388 1.528
6 96 A Aaron GOBERT (NSW) / Gobert Motorsports / Yamaha / Alpinestars / Bell Helmets P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:50.082 12 of 12 .664 2.192
7 3 C Michael JONES (QLD) / Reece Bancell Scholarship / Yamaha / Draggin Jeans P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:50.301 9 of 10 .219 2.411
8 95 A Paul YOUNG (SA) / AARK Racing P Triumph Daytona 1:50.330 11 of 12 .029 2.440
9 20 B Rick OLSON (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha YZF-R6 1:50.857 13 of 13 .527 2.967
10 21 A Nicholas WATERS (VIC) / ARAI Helments P Suzuki GSX-R 1:51.210 14 of 15 .353 3.320
11 82 A Chris QUINN (NSW) / Coopers Pale Ale P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:51.642 12 of 12 .432 3.752
12 17 D Samuel LAMBERT (NT) / Cube Racing / Australian Outdoor Living / Pivit Suzuki GSX-R 1:52.401 14 of 15 .759 4.511
13 36 A Brad GROSS (QLD) / Gross Racing P Honda CBR RR 1:53.257 14 of 14 .856 5.367
14 52 A Ryan TAYLOR (VIC) / SW Racing / Powerhouse Motorcycles P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:53.790 10 of 10 .533 5.900
15 48 C Laurence GUDE (TAS) / Tamar River Cruises P Suzuki GSX-R 1:59.812 13 of 13 6.022 11.922
16 16 A Christan CASELLA (VIC) / Aark Racing / Triumph Australia / Alpinestars / AGV / K-tec P Triumph Daytona 1:59.930 4 of 10 .118 12.040
17 58 A Anthony QUINN (NSW) / Coopers Pale Ale P Yamaha YZF-R6 2:09.600 6 of 6 9.670 21.710

Current qualifying record for SS class - 1:35.826 by Shannon JOHNSON (VIC) on a Honda CBR-RR set on 16/10/09

*** Intermediate timing point 2 not working for the majority of the session ***

*** Indicative qualifying time - 2:04.073 ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams