2011 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 8 - PHILLIP ISLAND GRAND PRIX CIRCUIT
NOVEMBER 18 - 20

Date: 19/11/11
Event: Q05
Weather: Rain clearing - Temp: 17.8C
Track: Very wet - Temp: 20.0C
SUPERSPORT
Qualifying 1
PROVISIONAL SPLIT TIMES
Started at: 10:10:49
Laps: 30 Min
Starters: 17
Printed at: 10:45
Lap Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Lap Time     Lap Split 1 Split 2 Split 3 Lap Time
3 Michael JONES (QLD) (7th) 36 Brad GROSS (QLD) (13th)
1 51.841 1:25.567 2:17.408 1 58.056 1:30.581 2:28.637
2 39.216 1:20.256 1:59.472 2 41.379 1:25.158 2:06.537
3 38.622 1:17.508 1:56.130 3 40.300 1:22.538 2:02.838
4 36.999 1:15.682 1:52.681 4 39.594 1:20.446 2:00.040
5 36.488 3:41.423 4:17.911 5 38.758 1:20.622 1:59.380
6 48.865 47.702 31.412 2:07.979 6 38.849 1:19.667 1:58.516
7 36.435 44.154 30.521 1:51.110 7 38.444 1:19.014 1:57.458
8 36.630 44.099 30.582 1:51.311 8 42.189 50.338 1:19.213 2:51.740
9 35.789 43.906 30.606 1:50.301 9 48.028 48.587 32.546 2:09.161
10 39.220 48.462 31.839 1:59.521 10 38.838 49.994 31.824 2:00.656
  11 38.054 1:17.822 1:55.876
12 Kevin CURTAIN (VIC) (4th) 12 37.711 1:16.959 1:54.670
1 50.815 1:24.815 2:15.630 13 37.387 1:16.548 1:53.935
2 39.129 1:21.217 2:00.346 14 37.233 1:16.024 1:53.257
3 38.327 1:18.463 1:56.790  
4 37.401 1:16.824 1:54.225 48 Laurence GUDE (TAS) (15th)
5 36.786 1:16.729 1:53.515 1 59.182 1:37.068 2:36.250
6 37.423 1:16.657 1:54.080 2 43.398 1:29.054 2:12.452
7 36.768 1:15.002 1:51.770 3 42.183 1:27.437 2:09.620
8 38.056 46.933 2:15.632 3:40.621 4 43.005 1:27.689 2:10.694
9 49.900 45.581 30.760 2:06.241 5 41.790 3:27.788 4:09.578
10 35.911 44.056 30.053 1:50.020 6 51.660 52.369 35.762 2:19.791
11 35.712 1:13.318 1:49.030 7 41.793 55.075 36.048 2:12.916
12 36.158 1:13.198 1:49.356 8 41.052 51.244 35.394 2:07.690
13 35.803 1:13.850 1:49.653 9 41.112 1:24.738 2:05.850
  10 40.429 1:23.090 2:03.519
16 Christan CASELLA (VIC) (16th) 11 39.547 1:25.180 2:04.727
1 48.591 1:25.243 2:13.834 12 39.109 1:22.335 2:01.444
2 41.214 2:37.946 3:19.160 13 38.656 1:21.156 1:59.812
3 47.069 1:21.877 2:08.946  
4 39.842 1:20.088 1:59.930 49 Brendan CLARKE (QLD) (5th)
5 39.717 2:28.119 3:07.836 1 53.254 1:25.319 2:18.573
6 46.645 48.163 32.821 2:07.629 2 39.946 1:19.330 1:59.276
7 43.992 54.664 32.935 2:11.591 3 38.332 1:18.326 1:56.658
8 44.063 53.646 2:28.296 4:06.005 4 37.944 1:17.308 1:55.252
9 49.210 1:20.241 2:09.451 5 37.764 1:16.810 1:54.574
10 39.508 1:22.360 2:01.868 6 37.169 1:17.571 1:54.740
  7 38.090 1:16.184 1:54.274
17 Samuel LAMBERT (NT) (12th) 8 36.806 44.387 31.021 1:52.214
1 55.984 1:30.772 2:26.756 9 36.533 44.372 30.854 1:51.759
2 41.025 1:27.900 2:08.925 10 36.534 44.338 30.735 1:51.607
3 40.447 1:22.178 2:02.625 11 36.441 44.176 30.700 1:51.317
4 39.737 1:23.199 2:02.936 12 36.649 1:15.037 1:51.686
5 38.506 1:20.209 1:58.715 13 36.538 1:14.380 1:50.918
6 38.309 1:19.258 1:57.567 14 36.460 1:15.873 1:52.333
7 37.869 46.740 31.905 1:56.514 15 35.989 1:14.996 1:50.985
8 37.636 46.454 31.598 1:55.688 16 35.917 1:13.501 1:49.418
9 37.479 46.377 31.316 1:55.172  
10 37.286 47.246 31.750 1:56.282 52 Ryan TAYLOR (VIC) (14th)
11 36.985 1:23.268 2:00.253 1 51.962 1:23.349 2:15.311
12 38.228 1:17.980 1:56.208 2 39.089 1:21.706 2:00.795
13 37.224 1:16.547 1:53.771 3 38.976 1:20.593 1:59.569
14 36.384 1:16.017 1:52.401 4 37.605 1:21.109 1:58.714
15 36.594 1:19.133 1:55.727 5 38.130 7:07.790 7:45.920
  6 57.966 52.001 4:06.037 5:56.004
20 Rick OLSON (VIC) (9th) 7 46.642 1:19.931 2:06.573
1 50.984 1:23.710 2:14.694 8 37.700 1:17.809 1:55.509
2 37.659 1:17.410 1:55.069 9 37.255 1:17.343 1:54.598
3 36.297 1:16.712 1:53.009 10 36.590 1:17.200 1:53.790
4 39.998 3:56.315 4:36.313  
5 48.840 1:19.174 2:08.014 58 Anthony QUINN (NSW) (17th)
6 37.056 45.827 30.917 1:53.800 1 1:07.417 1:40.629 2:48.046
7 36.361 45.115 30.969 1:52.445 2 46.672 1:34.246 2:20.918
8 36.114 44.849 30.338 1:51.301 3 44.897 1:29.557 2:14.454
9 36.251 44.365 31.953 1:52.569 4 43.672 1:28.466 2:12.138
10 40.427 2:40.950 3:21.377 5 42.969 1:27.585 2:10.554
11 52.104 1:18.655 2:10.759 6 42.754 51.612 35.234 2:09.600
12 36.408 1:15.744 1:52.152  
13 35.812 1:15.045 1:50.857 68 Glenn SCOTT (NSW) (1st)
  1 54.043 1:27.989 2:22.032
21 Nicholas WATERS (VIC) (10th) 2 38.960 1:20.101 1:59.061
1 56.625 1:28.196 2:24.821 3 38.877 1:20.239 1:59.116
2 41.010 1:22.771 2:03.781 4 37.476 1:18.303 1:55.779
3 38.907 1:19.981 1:58.888 5 37.181 3:29.480 4:06.661
4 37.796 1:19.255 1:57.051 6 49.959 1:17.169 2:07.128
5 38.584 1:19.353 1:57.937 7 40.137 46.110 31.339 1:57.586
6 37.416 1:17.951 1:55.367 8 36.713 45.021 31.087 1:52.821
7 37.375 1:18.704 1:56.079 9 36.205 45.374 30.564 1:52.143
8 37.077 46.080 32.401 1:55.558 10 35.783 44.317 30.093 1:50.193
9 37.463 45.754 31.885 1:55.102 11 35.711 1:14.253 1:49.964
10 36.887 45.470 31.166 1:53.523 12 35.406 1:13.219 1:48.625
11 36.274 44.857 31.114 1:52.245 13 35.099 1:13.090 1:48.189
12 36.655 2:28.864 3:05.519 14 35.063 1:14.273 1:49.336
13 43.916 1:16.770 2:00.686 15 35.075 1:12.815 1:47.890
14 35.997 1:15.213 1:51.210  
15 35.994 1:15.958 1:51.952 82 Chris QUINN (NSW) (11th)
  1 54.859 1:29.769 2:24.628
25 Brodie WATERS (VIC) (3rd) 2 40.492 1:29.720 2:10.212
1 57.901 1:29.973 2:27.874 3 38.132 1:20.199 1:58.331
2 40.536 1:21.759 2:02.295 4 37.241 1:19.002 1:56.243
3 38.564 1:18.040 1:56.604 5 37.416 1:18.154 1:55.570
4 37.526 1:17.087 1:54.613 6 37.489 47.137 2:34.639 3:59.265
5 43.259 48.918 1:44.350 3:16.527 7 49.497 47.227 31.958 2:08.682
6 51.637 48.356 32.410 2:12.403 8 37.555 45.703 31.354 1:54.612
7 37.579 45.044 30.891 1:53.514 9 36.778 1:16.127 1:52.905
8 36.052 43.908 30.065 1:50.025 10 40.098 1:35.888 2:15.986
9 35.280 1:13.060 1:48.340 11 36.718 1:16.426 1:53.144
10 43.922 1:25.360 2:09.282 12 35.965 1:15.677 1:51.642
11 35.609 1:20.794 1:56.403  
12 35.134 1:13.685 1:48.819 95 Paul YOUNG (SA) (8th)
  1 57.116 1:27.791 2:24.907
35 Mitchell CARR (NSW) (2nd) 2 39.528 1:19.064 1:58.592
1 52.319 1:26.091 2:18.410 3 37.735 2:19.642 2:57.377
2 39.001 1:20.794 1:59.795 4 47.872 1:18.703 2:06.575
3 37.567 1:20.248 1:57.815 5 37.276 1:18.017 1:55.293
4 36.623 1:17.749 1:54.372 6 36.819 1:15.967 1:52.786
5 40.426 1:24.434 2:04.860 7 36.804 45.031 30.981 1:52.816
6 36.574 1:18.056 1:54.630 8 37.301 45.326 31.526 1:54.153
7 36.887 1:16.719 1:53.606 9 39.222 47.680 5:10.010 6:36.912
8 36.358 45.327 30.651 1:52.336 10 48.008 1:17.173 2:05.181
9 36.300 44.580 30.410 1:51.290 11 36.180 1:14.150 1:50.330
10 38.000 48.887 2:22.951 3:49.838 12 36.011 1:14.352 1:50.363
11 47.519 1:17.479 2:04.998  
12 35.392 1:13.408 1:48.800 96 Aaron GOBERT (NSW) (6th)
13 35.704 1:13.570 1:49.274 1 52.428 1:26.305 2:18.733
14 35.028 1:13.789 1:48.817 2 40.115 1:22.070 2:02.185
15 35.149 1:13.147 1:48.296 3 38.911 1:19.761 1:58.672
  4 37.838 1:18.274 1:56.112
  5 38.344 5:46.524 6:24.868
  6 46.648 47.851 31.947 2:06.446
  7 37.309 45.871 31.132 1:54.312
  8 36.205 1:15.727 1:51.932
  9 36.205 1:15.722 1:51.927
  10 36.176 1:14.648 1:50.824
  11 35.969 1:14.947 1:50.916
  12 36.060 1:14.022 1:50.082

*** Intermediate timing point 2 not working for the majority of the session ***

*** Indicative qualifying time - 2:04.073 ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams