2011 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 8 - PHILLIP ISLAND GRAND PRIX CIRCUIT
NOVEMBER 18 - 20

Date: 19/11/11
Event: Q12
Weather: Overcast - Temp: 16.5C
Track: Damp patches - Temp: 20.7C
SUPERSPORT
Qualifying 2
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 13:15:02
Laps: 30 Min
Starters: 17
Printed at: 13:53
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Fastest On Lap Gap Behind
1 25 A Brodie WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki Suzuki GSX-R 1:37.913 8 of 10
2 35 A Mitchell CARR (NSW) / Carr Bros Morotrsport / Triumph Australia P Triumph Daytona 1:38.723 9 of 16 .810 .810
3 20 B Rick OLSON (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha YZF-R6 1:38.764 8 of 9 .041 .851
4 3 C Michael JONES (QLD) / Reece Bancell Scholarship / Yamaha / Draggin Jeans P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:38.810 4 of 5 .046 .897
5 12 A Kevin CURTAIN (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha YZF-R6 1:38.810 6 of 10 .000 .897
6 68 A Glenn SCOTT (NSW) / WNR Kawasaki / Insure My Ride / Stahlwille Tools / Motul P Kawasaki ZX6R 1:38.951 4 of 15 .141 1.038
7 21 A Nicholas WATERS (VIC) / ARAI Helments P Suzuki GSX-R 1:39.466 15 of 15 .515 1.553
8 96 A Aaron GOBERT (NSW) / Gobert Motorsports / Yamaha / Alpinestars / Bell Helmets P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:39.516 15 of 15 .050 1.603
9 82 A Chris QUINN (NSW) / Coopers Pale Ale P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:39.768 12 of 12 .252 1.855
10 52 A Ryan TAYLOR (VIC) / SW Racing / Powerhouse Motorcycles P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:39.956 12 of 13 .188 2.043
11 95 A Paul YOUNG (SA) / AARK Racing P Triumph Daytona 1:40.322 4 of 17 .366 2.409
12 49 A Brendan CLARKE (QLD) / Champion's Ride Days / Honda Australia / Palfinger Cranes P Honda CBR RR 1:41.754 9 of 15 1.432 3.841
13 93 C Adrian DI GIANDOMENICO (VIC) / Stafford Motorcycles / Azzona Drainage / Wurth Australia P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:42.163 9 of 9 .409 4.250
14 36 A Brad GROSS (QLD) / Gross Racing P Honda CBR RR 1:43.304 14 of 15 1.141 5.391
15 16 A Christan CASELLA (VIC) / Aark Racing / Triumph Australia / Alpinestars / AGV / K-tec P Triumph Daytona 1:43.399 4 of 10 .095 5.486
16 58 A Anthony QUINN (NSW) / Coopers Pale Ale P Yamaha YZF-R6 1:43.709 13 of 13 .310 5.796
17 48 C Laurence GUDE (TAS) / Tamar River Cruises P Suzuki GSX-R 1:44.349 14 of 15 .640 6.436

Current qualifying record for SS class - 1:35.826 by Shannon JOHNSON (VIC) on a Honda CBR-RR set on 16/10/09

*** Intermediate timing point 2 not working at the start of the session ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams