2011 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 8 - PHILLIP ISLAND GRAND PRIX CIRCUIT
NOVEMBER 18 - 20

Date: 19/11/11
Event: R03
Weather: Rain - Temp: 13.1C
Track: Very wet - Temp: 19.8C
PROSTOCK
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 15:46:16
Laps: 9
Starters: 19
Printed at: 16:08
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 38 C Linden MAGEE (QLD) / Coastline Motorrad Racing / Magee Racing / Gas Strut Marine CD BMW S RR 9 16:44.446 1:48.067 9
2 20 C Matthew WALTERS (NSW) / Kawasaki Connection Racing / Rovers CD Kawasaki ZX10R 9 16:45.206 .760 1:48.608 9
3 3 A Pat MEDCALF (VIC) / Yamaha Racing Team Yamaha YZF-R1 9 16:46.298 1.852 1:49.172 9
4 64 A David SIMPSON (VIC) Suzuki GSXR 9 16:49.922 5.476 1:49.652 7
5 50 A John ROSS (NZ) BMW S RR 9 17:16.231 31.785 1:52.426 6
6 45 C Braith PEJKOVIC (VIC) / Bodytech / Dynomotive CD BMW S RR 9 17:20.772 36.326 1:51.265 8
7 65 B Cru HALLIDAY (NSW) / YRD - Carbon Imports & Accessories Yamaha YZF-R1 9 17:49.605 1:05.159 1:55.900 5
8 57 D Richie LEECH (QLD) CD Honda CBR-RR 9 17:58.108 1:13.662 1:56.775 5
9 24 A Chas HERN (VIC) / High Octane Motorcycles / Pope Building Services Honda CBR-RR 9 17:58.694 1:14.248 1:50.337 4
10 15 B Ben NICOLSON (VIC) / Elliot Bros Kawasaki Racing Bendigo Kawasaki ZX10R 9 18:00.530 1:16.084 1:56.427 3
11 54 C Chris WACKER (QLD) / Morgan & Wacker / OGK Helmets / Five Groves / QBE CD BMW S RR 9 18:08.657 1:24.211 1:56.496 8
12 88 C Jesse WACKER (QLD) / Morgan & Wacker / OGK Helmets / Five Groves / QBE CD BMW S RR 9 18:15.383 1:30.937 1:57.863 9
13 56 C Richard PARRY (NSW) / Demolition Plus GAS Honda Racing CD Honda CBR-RR 8 16:46.324 1 Lap 2:01.726 8
14 99 B Doug HALL (VIC) Suzuki TL-R 8 17:01.576 1 Lap 2:04.179 8
15 34 B Bryce VAN HOOF (VIC) / Mototrack Accessories / Motorcycle Race Gear / ASR Susp. Kawasaki ZX10R 7 18:28.986 2 Laps 2:06.385 5
DNF 33 B Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Lovett's Earthmoving Kawasaki ZX10R 8 15:02.775 1 Lap 1:48.702 8
DNF 52 C Ryan YANKO (QLD) / Yanko Racing / Active Motorcycles Biloea CD Honda CBR-RR 8 15:11.456 1 Lap 1:51.757 4
DNF 23 C Scott YATES (NSW) / City Bikeworx Kawasaki Racing / KJ & SA Yates Plumbing CD Kawasaki ZX10R 8 15:23.800 1 Lap 1:52.542 8
DNF 22 C Nathan HOUTERMAN (QLD) / Averys Concrete Cutting Services / Porters Plainland Pub CD Honda CBR-RR 3 5:58.731 6 Laps 1:54.957 3

Fastest Lap was 1:48.067 by Linden MAGEE (QLD)

Current race record for PS class - 1:36.325 by Ben HENRY (WA) on a Suzuki GSXR set on 05/12/10

*** Intermediate timing point 2 not working for majority of the session ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams