2012 QBE AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 7 - QUEENSLAND RACEWAY
SEPTEMBER 14 - 16

Date: 16/09/12
Event: R11
Weather: Sunny - Temp: 23.4C
Track: Dry - Temp: 44.0C
SUPERBIKE / PROSTOCK
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 11:36:31
Laps: 17
Starters: 18
Printed at: 11:59
Pos No Gr Name Class Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 27 A Jamie STAUFFER (NSW) / Team Honda Racing / Doric / AWS / Motologic SB Honda CBR-RR 17 19:44.730 1:08.958 3
2 1 A Glenn ALLERTON (NSW) / Procon Maxima BMW / Akropovic / Zoom Recruitment SB BMW S-RR 17 19:46.204 1.474 1:09.078 6
3 47 A Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) / Team Honda Racing SB Honda CBR-RR 17 19:48.424 3.694 1:09.106 2
4 21 A Joshua WATERS (VIC) / Team Suzuki SB Suzuki GSX-R 17 19:51.740 7.010 1:09.374 2
5 12 A Ben ATTARD (QLD) / Team Suzuki SB Suzuki GSX-R 17 19:52.485 7.755 1:09.253 6
6 7 A Robert BUGDEN (QLD) / Team Volvo Group Suzuki SB Suzuki GSX-R 17 20:14.700 29.970 1:09.926 6
7 38 A Linden MAGEE (QLD) / Procon Maxima BMW / Motolife PS BMW S-RR 17 20:17.145 32.415 1:09.995 2
8 52 A Nicholas WATERS (VIC) / GAS Honda Racing / ARAI / Kirk McCarthy Award PS Honda CBR-RR 17 20:19.921 35.191 1:10.589 2
9 86 A Beau BEATON (NSW) / Racers Edge Perform. / Suzuki Aust. / PTR / Verngraham SB Suzuki GSX-R 17 20:22.762 38.032 1:10.667 2
10 82 A Chris QUINN (NSW) / Coopers Pale Ale / The Channon Tavern / YRD PS Yamaha YZF-R1 17 20:28.687 43.957 1:10.867 13
11 24 A Chas HERN (VIC) / Pope Building Services / High Octane M-cycles PS Suzuki GSX-R 17 20:30.770 46.040 1:11.438 12
12 18 A Ben HENRY (QLD) / Cube Racing / Australian Outdoor Living / Weld West SB Suzuki GSX-R 17 20:33.743 49.013 1:10.746 7
13 71 B Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Lovett's Cessnock Earthmoving / Central Coast Harley Dav. PS Kawasaki ZX10R 17 20:41.010 56.280 1:12.175 6
14 22 B Nathan HOUTERMAN (QLD) / Porters Plainland Hotel / Averys Concrete Cutting Serv. PS Honda CBR-RR 17 20:42.510 57.780 1:12.176 10
15 36 A Murray CLARK (QLD) / Griffo's Haulage Moranbah / Wet4U Race Fairings / Teknik PS BMW S-RR 17 20:48.169 1:03.439 1:12.223 5
16 44 Alastair HOOGENBOEZEM (NZ) / Cube Racing / Australian Outdoor Living / Leda PS Suzuki GSX-R 17 20:56.085 1:11.355 1:12.365 7
17 14 C Jason EACOTT (QLD) PS Honda CBR-RR 15 19:49.935 2 Laps 1:15.083 6
DNF 5 A Ben NICOLSON (VIC) / Ords M-cycles Kawasaki Racing Ararat PS Kawasaki ZX10R 1 1:17.963 16 Laps 1:17.963 1

Fastest Lap was 1:08.958 by Jamie STAUFFER (NSW)

New race lap record for SBK class - Previous: 1:09.125 by Jamie STAUFFER (NSW) on a Honda CBR RR set on 05/06/11
New race lap record for PS class - Previous: 1:11.225 by Craig COXHELL (VIC) on a BMW S 1000 RR set on 06/06/10

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams