2014 AIR ROAD AUSTRALIAN SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 2
PHILLIP ISLAND GP CIRCUIT : JULY 19 & 20

Date: 20/07/14
Event: R08
Weather: Mostly cloudy - 11.7C
Track: Damp patches / drying - Temp: 21.4C
SUPERBIKE
Race 1
PROVISIONAL CLASSIFICATION
Started at: 12:58:41
Laps: 12
Starters: 16
Printed at: 13:24
Pos No Gr Name Machine Laps Time Behind Fastest On Lap
1 14 Glenn ALLERTON (NSW) / NEXTGEN Motorsports / Pirelli / Dynotech / BMW BMW HP4 12 19:06.361 1:34.013 12
2 91 Jed METCHER (VIC) / Race Center / Batteries North / Outdoor Concepts / BHF / Fitmoto Kawasaki ZX10R 12 19:06.436 .075 1:33.893 12
3 38 Linden MAGEE (QLD) / LMR / Eagle Developments / Maxima / Ohlins / QLD Hydographics BMW HP4 12 19:07.621 1.260 1:34.437 7
4 15 Ben NICOLSON (VIC) / NEXTGEN Motorsports / Pirelli / Dynotech / BMW BMW S RR 12 19:48.041 41.680 1:37.683 2
5 19 Phil LOVETT (NSW) / Cessnock KTM / Lovetts Earthmoving / Central Coast Harley Dav. Kawasaki ZX10R 12 20:00.852 54.491 1:38.138 5
6 77 Adam SENIOR (WA) / Silkolene / City Toyota / Boreclean / Barclay Engineering Suzuki GSXR 12 20:08.639 1:02.278 1:39.322 5
7 11 Phil CZAJ (VIC) Aprilia RSV4 12 20:24.679 1:18.318 1:40.797 11
8 33 Richard ELLIS (VIC) / NZI Helmets / CFA BMW S RR 12 20:42.922 1:36.561 1:40.785 9
9 13 Nick MARSH (NSW) / SuperbikeSource Aprilia RSV4 11 19:12.148 1 Lap 1:43.095 5
10 48 Paul DUTTON (NSW) Ducati 1198 11 19:22.590 1 Lap 1:43.061 11
11 50 Kym GROSSER (VIC) Honda CBR RR 11 19:23.436 1 Lap 1:43.350 11
12 81 Chris PERINI (NSW) Ducati Panigale 11 19:30.747 1 Lap 1:43.065 11
13 18 Ryan LAWES (VIC) Honda CBR RR 11 20:09.032 1 Lap 1:46.473 11
DNF 24 Stephen MION (VIC) / Bulleen Health & Fitness Kawasaki ZX10R 9 15:26.651 3 Laps 1:40.797 8
DNF 44 Chris DECKERT (VIC) Honda CBR RR 4 7:51.033 8 Laps 1:54.291 4
DNF 97 Josh CUMING (QLD) / MENACE Clothing Co / Fosters Ace Auto Repairs Yamaha YZF-R1 0   12 Laps    

Fastest Lap was 1:33.893 by Jed METCHER (VIC)

Current race lap record for SBK class - 1:32.316 by Wayne MAXWELL (VIC) on a Honda CBR RR set on 17/10/09

*** SPEED TRAP NOT WORKING DURING THAT RACE ***

The results are provisional until the end of the time limit for protests and appeals.

Chief Time Keeper: Scott Laing Clerk of Course: Tom Williams